2nd / 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion Print Page Print this page

2/33rd Battalion Plaque : March 2014
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Plaque commemorates those who served and those who paid the supreme sacrifice while serving with the battalion during World War Two. A smaller plaque is erected in memory of Lieutenant -Colonel Cotton who was Commanding Officer of the battalion from 1943-1945.

The 2/33rd Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army during the Second World War. Formed as part of the Second Australian Imperial Force in the United Kingdom on 27 June 1940 as the 72nd Battalion to create the 25th Brigade. The battalion took part in the invasion of Syria and Lebanon, the Kokoda Track campaign, Salamaua–Lae campaign, Ramu Valley–Finisterre Range campaign and lastly the Borneo campaign. The battalion was disbanded at Brisbane, Australia on the 12 March 1946.

Address:Argyle Place & Lower Fort Street, The Garrison Church, Millers Point, 2000

2/33 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION