St John`s Stone of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Stone of Remembrance commemorates the extensions to St John`s Cathedral which were completed in 1947 as a thank offering for victory and a war memorial to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

After a lapse of 37 years since St. John's Anglican Cathedral was consecrated, plans are being revived for its completion as a war memorial. Extensions will be built in honour of sections of the fighting services and allies. The secretary of the cathedral completion fund (Canon J. E. Osborne) said today that the original plans for the construction would be used. The existing building cost about £62,000 and it was estimated that the cost of the completed cathedral in 1937 was £75,000, but it was not yet known what the cost of the extensions would be under present-day conditions. Canon Osborne emphasised that construction would not begin on the cathedral until thehousing problem had been overcome.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 21 May 1947.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th July, 1947

A. M. D. G.

The extensions to St John`s Cathedral are a Thank-Offering for victory in the war of 1939 - 1945, and war memorial.

This Stone of Remembrance was set by Field-Marshall Viscount Montgomery of Alamein K.G., G.C.B., D.S.O., Chief of the Imperial General Staff on July 15th 1947.

In the presence of the clergy and people of Queensland

+ Reginald, Archbishop of Queensland