Avro Anson AX420 Aeroplane CrashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates four servicemen who died whilst on a training flight which crashed near Gunning in April 1942.

On 14 April 1942, a Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Avro Anson was on a routine training flight from Cootamundra to Blayney and return. On board were the pilot and three trainee Air Observers.

Between Goulburn and Blayney the aircraft flew into some fog and low cloud, and the pilot, Sergeant Bruce Walker decided to turn around and return to Cootamundra.  North of Gunning he descended to find a break in the clouds to check his location. At this time the plane passed between two high hills into a steep gully, and crashed into the hill at the end of the gully.

Address:Copeland Street, Gunning Park, Gunning, 2581

Actual Event End Date:14-April-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1996

In memory of four Australian airmen

411414 Sgt. Walker B. E. Pilot and three trainee observers

414263 L.A.C. Rojahn I. R.
413902 L.A.C. Sauerbier H. M.
414297 L.A.C. Sidorenko A.

Who were killed while training to defend their country during World War Two when an Avro Aircraft Number AX.420
crashed north of Gunning 14. 4. 1942

Source: MA,NRWM