Royal Australian Air Force Memorial Centre Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Memorial Centre was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. The centre also contains a plaque commemorating the opening of the museum in 1986. The Centre  was purchased by public subscription soon after World War Two (a public appeal was launched in 1946), and assisted by member fund raising. The building was purchased and now belongs to all the Division members.

A plaque was unveiled in 1986 to commemorate the opening of the Museum.

"We hope it will never be necessary again to send an air force into the air, but we must endeavor to be able to do so as a matter of cardinal importance," the Administrator (Sir John Morris) said when officially opening the R.A.A.F. memorial centre at Hobart yesterday. As Sir John declared the centre open and unveiled a plaque, four R.A.A.F. Vampire jet aircraft roared over the building. The centre contains a memorial room in which is a book of honor containing the names of Australian airmen who lost their lives during the last war. The Administrator said the people of Tasmania had shown by the memorial that they felt a sense of deep gratitude to the men who gave their lives. The heart of the centre was the memorial room, which would serve to remind those who used the centre of the memory of those who died.

He said the centre had served a very useful purpose in the years immediately, after the war, particularly during the rehabilitation period. No one would definitely know what part it had played in providing the opportunity for some of the returned men to meet people who they felt "spoke their own language" and knew their problems.

The state president of the Air Force Association (Mr. E. D. Every) said the memorial centre had been bought by the generous subscriptions and gifts of the people of Tasmania to an appeal which raised £15,000.
Advocate (Burnie), 20th September 1954.

Address:61 Davey Street, Chapel, Airforce Association of Tasmania, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th September, 1954

R.A.A.F. Memorial Centre

Air Force Association

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled by Air Marshal J. W. Newham, A.O. Chief of Air Staff RAAF on 13th September 1986

To commemorate the opening of the RAAF Memorial Centre Museum Hobart