Australia Remembers 1945-1995Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sign commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and the contribution of Gordonbrook Dam to the war effort.

"Australia Remembers, 1945 - 1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Recreation Drive, Gordonbrook Dam, Gordonbrook, 4610

Monument Type:Sign

Australia Remembers
                  1945 - 1995

50th. ANNIVERSARY
  OF THE END OF WORLD WAR 11

Gordonbrook Dam

This dam was originally constructed by the Irrigation and Water Supply sub-department of Lands Department in 1942 as a water supply source for RAAF personnel based at Taabinga and for the people of Kingaroy.  In 1987 Kingaroy Shire Council completed additional construction raising the dam walls current height.
DPI, Water Resources, which is now responsible for managing Queensland`s water supplies and Kingaroy Shire Council which manages the dam are proud of this contribution to the Australia War effort.