Kokoda Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Kokoda Memorial Wall commemorates those who fought along the Kokoda Track in World War Two. The memorial  honours the 624 Australian troops who died in the initial onslaught, as well as the Papua New Guinean guides who supported the troops.

The Kokoda Track campaign or Kokoda Trail campaign was part of the Pacific War of World War Two. The campaign consisted of a series of battles fought between July and November 1942 between Japanese and Allied - primarily Australian forces in what was then the Australian territory of Papua.

Address:Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Kokoda Memorial Walk , Upper Ferntree Gully , 3156
GPS Coordinates:Lat: 37.887097

Approx. Event Start Date:July-1942
Approx. Event End Date:November-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:March, 2013

Kokoda  1942 - 1943

In memory of the courage endurance mateship and sacrifice of all who served in the Kokoda Track Campaign

Left Side Inscription

This memorial wall is dedicated to the fallen of the Units who took the initial onslaught on the Kokoda Track

53rd Battalion

39th Battalion