Catalina Flying Boat MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates those who served in World War Two, and especially those who were killed in the crash of the Catalina Flying Boat A24-52.

Address:The Strand, Near Rockpool, Townsville, 4810

Front Inscription

1648 hrs AEST, 7th September 1943 Catalina Flying Boat A24-52 based in Cairns with 11 Squadron RAAF, crashed whilst attempting to land in rough conditions in Cleveland Bay, offshore from Kissing Point.  Of the nineteen on board, thirteen crew and passengers were killed, making this one of the worst air crashes the RAAF has experienced.

Those who lost their lives

Survivors

They will be remembered - Lest We Forget

The deceased are buried in Townsville War Cemetery, Belgian Gardens.

Catalina Flying Boat A24-52 was returning to North East Area Headquarters, Townsville from Merauke, Dutch New Guinea after a flight seeking locations in New Guinea to establish a base for a Catalina squadron.  On board, in addition to the crew and headquarters` staff, were three passengers who had arranged a lift back to Townsville.  Whilst landing, the plan struck a large wave, causing the bow to collapse and exploding either one or both depth charges carried.

The loss of Catalina A24-52 was the worst RAAF crash, in and around Townsville, during the years of World War Two. There were over two hundred Allied air crashes in this area resulting in the loss of hundreds of lives.

It is here that we give thanks and remember these gallant men and women of the RAAF.

This memorial has been erected by the Townsville City Council for the families and friends, in memory of those who placed their lives at risk during World War II, 1939 - 1945