Royal Australian Navy Corvette Memorial Print Page Print this page

RAN Corvettes Plaque 2 : 10-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served in Bathurst Class Corvettes during World War Two. A plaque gives the specifications and details of the Corvettes which were built during World War Two including the four which were commissioned by the Royal Indian Navy.

The Bathurst class corvettes were a class of general purpose vessels produced in Australia during World War Two. Originally classified as minesweepers, but widely referred to as corvettes, the Bathurst class vessels fulfilled a broad anti-submarine, ani-mine, and convoy escort role.

Address:Newstead Avenue , Newstead Park , Newstead , 4006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th September, 1988
Front Inscription

Erected in memory of those Royal Australian Navy crews who served in Bathurst Class Corvettes and those crew members who paid the supreme sacrifice.

1939 - 1945

The fifty six Corvettes manned by Australian sailors acted as convoy escorts, mine sweepers and submarine patrol vessels, troop landing supports, search, rescue and survey.  During World War II these ships and their crews served with distinction in the following areas :

Mediterranean Sea - Persian Gulf - Sicily - Bay of Bengal - China Seas - Timor - New Guinea - Pacific Ocean - Indian Ocean - Tokyo Bay

1945 - 1950

These versatile ships fortified the Australian Mine Sweeping Flotillas to clear the mines laid during World War II in the Pacific, Hong Kong, New Guinea, New Britain, Bougainville, Australian coast.

Dedicated on behalf of the Queensland Branch of the R.A.N.C.A. by the Right Reverend J. L. Lewis SSM, B.D., Th.L., Bishop of North Queensland (ex H.M.A.S.Ararat)

Unveiled by - Rt. Hon. Alderman Sallyanne Atkinson, Lord Mayor of Brisbane.

16th September 1988

1940 Bathurst Class Corvettes 1958

A total of sixty Corvettes were built by Australian shipyards during World War II with fifty six being commissioned by the Royal Australian Navy and four by the Royal Indian Navy,

[ Ship specifications & crew ]

Throughout their service the "Corvette Fleet" steamed approximately 6,000,000 nautical miles

1940 Bathurst Class Corvettes 1958

H.M.A. Ships

Ararat    Armidale   Ballarat  Bathurst    Benalla  Bendigo  Bowen  Broome  Bunbury  Bundaberg  Burnie  Castlemaine   Cessnock  Colac  Cootamundra  Cowra  Deloraine  Dubbo  Echuca  Fremantle  Gawler  Geelong  Geraldton  Gladstone  Glenelg  Goulburn  Gympie  Horsham  Inverell  Ipswich  Junee  Kalgoorlie  Kapunda  Katoomba  Kiama  Latrobe  Launceston  Lismore  Lithgow  Maryborough  Mildura  Parkes  Pirie  Rockhampton  Shepparton  Stawell  Strahan  Tamworth  Toowoomba  Townsville  Wagga  Wallaroo  Warrnambool  Whyalla  Wollongong

H.M.I. Ships

Punjab  Madras  Bombay  Bengal