Beaufort A9 - 228 CrashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The memorial commemorates the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.)  Beaufort A9 - 228 aeroplane which crashed near the site of Mongan's Bridge on 4th June 1945 killing four airmen.  A9-228 was on a long range sea reconnaissance and night astro exercise from Mount Gambier to East Sale when it became lost after a navigational error.

The plaque was originally placed at the crash site, approximately 7 kilometres away on the north eastern slopes of Mount Tawonga, but within days vandals had removed it. After being found some distance away, it was eventually installed in its current  site.

Address:Mullagong & Bay Creek Roads, Mongans Bridge Recreation Reserve, Mongans Bridge, 3691

Actual Event Start Date:04-June-1945

Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the crew of RAAF Beaufort A9 - 228 who lost their lives on the night of June 4, 1945 when their aircraft crashed near this site.

Flying Officer     D. A. Flavel   Flying Officer     R. V. Clayton
Flying Officer     F. A. Wallis    Flight Sergeant L. J. Sims