The Northern Territory Memorial Print Page Print this page

10-April-2013 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates 287 members of the Australian Forces whose graves are unknown and who died in operations in the Timor Sea or in Northern Australia during World War Two. The memorial contains a series of plaques listing the names of those who died.

Address:Memorial Terrace, Adelaide River War Cemetery , Adelaide River, 0846
State:NT

1939 - 1945

Here are recorded the names of the men and women who died in the Timor and Northern Australia regions, on land, at sea and in the air, but to whom the fortunes of war denied the known and honoured burial given their comrades in death,

Australian Imperial Force

Australian Light Horse 2 / 4 Cavalry Commando Squadron
[ Name ]

Royal Australian Artillery
2 / 2 Anti-Aircaft Regiment
[ Name ]

2 / 14 Field Regiment
[ Name ]

2 / 1 Heavy Battery

Royal Australian Engineers
11 Small Ships Company
[ Name ]

Royal Australian Air Froce

The Northern Territory Memorial

This memorial located in this cemetery, was built to commemorate 287 members of the Australian forces - 102 soldiers (including 1 Army Nursing Sister ), 159 airmen and 26 merchant seaman - whose graves are unknown and who died in operations in the Timor Sea or in northern Australian regions or adjacent waters north of latitude 20 ° south.

The remains of 5 of the airmen have since been recovered and buried in Ambon War Cemetery in Indonesia.