Pomona Memorial ForestPrint Page Print this page

Pomona memorial Forest Rededication Plaque : 08-05-2012

The forest commemorates local servicemen who served and died in World War Two.

From 1939 to 1942, Pomona's School Forestry Club planted the pine plantation on the site of the Pinbarren School. There were Hoop and Kauri Pines, Pinus Taeda, Silky Oak and Flooded Gum trees in the plantation. In 1942, during the darkest days of World War Two, they named the plantation the "Victory Plot ". By April 1943, 382 trees had been planted and the forest was renamed the Pomona Memorial Forestry Plot on the 31st October 1944. The forest was rededicated at a Pomona Secondary Departments Golden Jubilee Ceremony on October 22nd 1995.

The following article appeared in Queensland Country Life on the 28th November 1946.
First to attempt the planting of a memorial forest in Australia for its returned men, Pomona district made history with the official opening of the Pomona district school memorial forest last week. Local residents have taken a prominent part in establishing the plot which is also intended as a community forest scheme the first in Queensland. The plot extends over six acres of natural reserve park land at Pinbarren a few miles out of Pomona. The site selected is that of the original Pinbarren State School, the closing of which led to the inauguration of the first primary school transport service in the Pomona district. Already 2400 timber trees, consisting of 1725 hoop pines and 158 flood gums have been planted since 1941. Severe winter in the early years of planting resulted in 600 trees being lost but these have since been replanted. The forest memorial was officially opened by the Minister for Public Instruction, Mr T.L. Williams on the 23rd November 1946.

Address:Pomona- Kin Kin Road, Pomona, 4568

Monument Type:Trees