Dinninup Soldiers Memorial Hall Print Page Print this page

Dinninup Soldiers Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One.

On Friday last, residents of the Upper Blackwood district attended in force at Dinninup to take part in an afternoon's sport and above all to be present at the opening of the new hall which has been erected in memory of those who enlisted from the Dinninup district. The new hall was built alongside a brick hall, erected many years ago, and has for some time been found to be far too small to accomodate the large gatherings regularly attending local entertainments. The hall is 50 feet in length by 30 feet wide constructed of jarrah and is, undoubtedly, a credit to the contractor (Mr. Alf. Whittaker).
Blackwood Times (Bunbury, WA), 22 October 1920.

Address:Dinninup East Road, Dinninup, 6244