Gallipoli Veterans Memorial Print Page Print this page

Gallipoli Veterans Plaque/ May 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Memorial dedicated in November 2002 to all Australian Gallipoli Veterans who served with the 1st A.I.F during the campaign in World War One. The last known Australian Gallipoli veteran, Alec Campbell passed away on the 16th May 2002.

The Australian military legend is founded on one date - 25 April 1915. On that day Australian troops began an amphibious landing on the Gallipoli peninsula. Since then the legend has been developed, expanded, embellished and confirmed on many battlefields, and it remains central to Australians' self image.

It was not on the basis of their strategic achievements but because of the way in which the Australian troops performed that the ANZAC legend was born. Facing small chance of success, forbidding terrain, and constant fire from well established defences; surrounded by death, short of water and food, living in the most primitive conditions, they displayed phenomenal endurance, discipline and courage. Such qualities came to be known as the ANZAC spirit.

Address:Murray Street, Memorial Park , Rutherglen, 3685

Actual Event End Date:09-January-1916