Sherwood Shire Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll Name Plates : 27-05-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates those from the Sherwood Shire who sserved in World War One.

The roll was originally placed on the wall of the Shire Hall, now Corinda Library, and unveiled by the Chairman of the Shire, Fanshawe Gostling, K.S.O. on 31st March 1917. On 8th November 1980, at the 60th annual reunion of the Sherwood RSL Sub-branch, it was unveiled at the eastern end of the Croll Memorial Hall by Frank Norman Sleeman, the Rt. Hon. Lord Mayor of Brisbane, and re-dedicated by the Rev. C.T. Debenham. The RSL club vacated the building in 2003 and the roll is now situated in the Sherwood Services Club.

The Sherwood Shire Council grounds, Corinda, presented an animated appearance on Saturday. The occasion was the unveiling of the Sherwood Shire Honour Board, bearing the names of 240 men who had enlisted from within the shire area. Cr. Fanshawe Gostling (chairman of the council) performed the ceremony, and mentioned only 26 eligible men remained in the shire.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),  2 April 1917.

Address:Clewley Street, Sherwood Services Club, Corinda, 4075