Blackbutt Memorial Hall Print Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

The hall was relocated from Muir Street to its present location in 2017.

The official opening of the new Memorial Hall took place on Easter Monday night in the presence of a big crowd of local residents and visitors. Owing to the inability of the State President (Mr. R. D. Huish) to attend, Mr. V. C. Andrews, Moreton District President, performed the ceremony. Mr. Andrews was introduced by Cr. T. B. Douglass, President of the local sub- branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A.  Cr. Douglass stated that the total cost amounted to £900 When the project was stated the sub-branch had only £50 in the bank.  Mr. Andrews said he had heard of optimists, but he considered that members of the local sub-branch were super-optimists. He congratulated the sub-branch, and had great pleasure in declaring the fine building open.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 12 April 1939.

Address:Miller Street, Blackbutt, 4306