Cudgewa Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

On Wednesday evening, 25th ult., a welcome home social was tendered to Lance Corporal Stan Nugent and Private Greig Humphrey in the Cudgewa Hall. Both boys are home on sick leave, suffering from severe shell shock, the former having been also wounded by shrapnel. There was a crowded hall, visitors being present from Corryong, Berringama, Wabba, Tintaldra, and Colac. The hall was very prettily decorated, banks and trails of roses being arranged in artistic profusion, interspersed with flags and banners. Two mottoes—"Well done, Anzacs" and "Welcome Home"—by Cyril Eade were very nicely executed. Mr B. A. Baker occupied the chair, the first part of the evening being given over to singing, recitations and speeches. Heartfelt congratulations and words of welcome were tendered the guests by Crs Nankervis and Cronin, and Messrs T. B. Waters, F. McDonough, R. A. Baker, T. H. Carkeek and. J B. Carkeek.

These were feelingly responded to by the guests. Mr Jno. Humphrey thanked the residents and visitors for their very kind welcome and good wishes, on behalf of his son and his brother in arms. Those who contributed to the evening's vocal entertainment were—Mrs Baker, Mr A. Harris, and Master Reg Carkeek. Mrs Baker and Misses Robinson and Carkeek acted as accompanists. Recitations were given by Messrs McDonough and Baker, followed by the so called mugs, Messrs Nankervis, Cronin, Waters and S. Carkeek, who received great applause. A splendid supper was dispensed by the ladies at 12 o'clock, when the health of the returned boys was drunk with musical honors. Dancing then followed, being kept up till daylight.

During the evening the pleasant function of unveiling the local Honor Roll was performed by Mr T. H. Carkeek. An arrangement has been made at Cudgewa that a memento of the great war shall be presented to each returned soldier, and to further the object a collection was taken up.
Corryong Courier (Vic.), 2 November 1916.

Address:195 Main Street, Mechanics Institute , Cudgewa, 3705