A. I. F. Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

29-April-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald / Sandra Brown

The Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) Memorial Avenue commemorates seven men who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The original avenue was opened on the 11th November 1927.

One of the "Rising Suns" located at the Avenue was found on the eBay auction site, and another one was donated to the Woodvale Hall Committee.  These are the original "Rising Suns" that were located at the school. There was originally three of them, but the third one has not been found.

Funds were received in 2013 to install a plaque on the memorial avenue commemorating the soldiers who died.

In 2010, the Meaghan Sisters, donated seven "Standard" roses to replace those lost over the years that were originally planted in 1927. An acknowledgement plaque has been erected in the hall to commemorate the gift. The roses were planted between the crosses, with protective concrete surrounds. By 2017, the roses had been severely damaged or died as a direct result of kangaroos and prevalent drought. As such they have all been replaced by a more hardy variety of rose species, and the irrigation system has been modified to better suit the installation. In addition protection screens have been installed around the new roses to better protect them from kangaroos etc

Address:Daly`s Road, Woodvale Hall, Woodvale, 3556

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour