Waurn Ponds War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The Waurn Ponds War Memorial is marked by a cairn and plaques unveiled on the 4th July 1999 in the Waurn Ponds Memorial Reserve.  The memorial remembers soldiers from all wars.

Two plaques list the names of 34 soldiers from the district who served in World War One and a plaque lists 11 names of those who served in World War Two.

An Avenue of Honour, which no longer exists, was originally planted in the reserve in memory of those who enlisted in World War One.  The plaque on the memorial records that the Waurn Ponds Avenue of Honour was planted in July 1919 to honour fifteen residents who served in World War One. There is also an information board in the reserve that states that 35 trees were originally planted but none no longer exist. The trees all had plaques and they were all returned to the family members if known.

However, according to the Trove newpaper article below, the original avenue was planted on the 21st June 1919. Thirty trees were planted in memory of the soldiers and one tree was planted in memory of Mr W. Volum, who had been president of the shire during the war. The inscription on the World War One Plaque appears not to have taken into account the names on the additional plaque.

Waurn Ponds Soldiers
Commemorated By An Avenue of Honour.
A large number of people gathered at the water reserve, opposite the Waurn Ponds State School on Saturday afternoon to witness the planting of trees in memory of the soldiers who enlisted from the district. Each tree is protected by a guard, which was provided by the Barrabool Shire Council ; on each guard is the name of a "digger." This is the list of 31 men commemorated: —
A. Ross (killed), G. Glew, A. Marendez, A. Harrison, R. Harrison, E.M'Kim, M Stokes, G. Vienet (killed), D.Vienet, H. Vienet, R. Wallis, R. Hunt, C. Hunt. G. Donohue, W. Honey, A. Henderson, L. Henderson, F. Frewin,  P. Frewin, J. Ross, L. Nicholson,  C. Delaz, P.Smith, L.Smith, C. Tetaz, A. M'Cann, N. Harrower, H. M'Kenna (killed) and J. Brown (killed), W.Glew.

Another tree is to grow as a tribute of esteem to Mr. W.F Volum, who has been president of the Shire of Barraabool for the four years of the war.
Excerpt from Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 23 June 1919.

Address:Cochranes Road, Waurn Ponds Memorial Reserve , Waurn Ponds, 3216

Plaque :

Waurn Ponds Avenue of Honour

1914 - 1918

In July 1919 the people of Waurn Ponds planted this avenue of trees honouring the fifteen men from the community who served in the First World War

“Lest We Forget”

4th July 1999

Unveiled by Bruce Ruxton M.M. O.B.E. President Victorian Branch Returned & Service League of Australia

"W. W. II"

Mr Bruce Ruxton AM OBE