Raywood Methodist Sunday School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Raywood Methodist Sunday School Honour Roll : 11-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates those connected with Sunday School who served in World War One.

Two features of interest marked the service that was held in the Raywood Methodist Church on the evening of the 11th inst. Prior to the Rev. Mr. Lancaster delivering his sermon he presented on behalf of the scholars of the Sunday School a small pocket Testament to Private Edgar Johnson, who is about to sail for the front. The Rev. Mr. Lancaster advised Private Johnson to use the Testament, as it would help him in hours of stress and trouble. He then wished him Godspeed and a safe return. Private Johnson suitably responded.

As the congregation sang the Australian verse of the National Anthem, Mr. Wm. Donaldson unveiled the roll of honor, on which were the following names:—Sergeant W. A. Donaldson, Trooper C. T. Gaywood, Lance-Corporal A. J. Donaldson, Private W. Donaldson, Gunner J. A. Gaywood, Private P. Scott, Lieutenant Alan Cock, Private Alex. Cummin, Rev. W. Richards. The Rev. Mr. Lancaster said these men were upholding the honor of the nation and also their own honor. He said that one of the men, whose name was on the roll, had been killed in action. It was that of Lieutenant Cock(sic). Others had been invalided home, while some still remained in France and England. Private E. Johnson the son of Mr. A. Johnson, of "Hyde Park," Raywood. He is the eldest son and 24 years of age. He was an active member of the local football club for eight years.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 21 February 1917.

Address:Elmore - Raywood Road , Raywood Hall , Raywood, 3570