Women`s ServicesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Stephen Woods / Roger Johnson

The marble tablet, mounted on the arch to the War Memorial, commemorates the services that women provided during World War One.

"This tablet was erected by ex-members of the A.I.F. of Dungog and District in grateful appreciation of loyal services rendered by our womenfolk during the Great War 1914-19." Such is the inscription on the tablet which was unveiled at Dungog Memorial Town Hall on ANZAC Day (as reported elsewhere in this issue). The soldiers have therein paid a glorious tribute to those who did so much for them. Few localities there are in Australia in which similar honor has been done, even including Sydney. The "loyal services" of the women; the mothers who bravely said good-bye to their sons, the wives who faced lonely days with fortitude, the sisters, friends and sweethearts who never faltered in their appreciation of the Diggers, all of them worked incessantly during those five years sending comforts across the seas, supporting those returned, organising funds, arranging farewells and welcomes and such like. To them the honor is being paid.

Comrade Robinson stated that for two years the League was trying to devise some scheme to show appreciation of the women, and many ideas were advanced but were turned down. They did not just seem to suit. Finally, however, the suggestion was made for a memorial tablet to be erected in the archway of the new wall around the soldiers' own Memorial Hall. The suggestion was adopted and Saturday's ceremony was the result.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),
28 April 1925.

Address:Lord & Brown Streets, Dungog RSL Club, Dungog, 2420

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1925

This tablet was erected by Ex-Members A.I.F. Dungog and District

In grateful appreciation of loyal services rendered by our womenfolk during the Great War 1914 - 1919