Memorial School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

20-September-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers / Roger Johnson

The School of Arts commemorates those from the Baerami District who served in World War One.

It is safe to say that the little village of Baerami, which is pleasantly situated on the Goulburn River, has not held as many individuals at the one time as were gathered in the new Sports and Hall reserve there last Friday. Shortly after the late Mr. T. Hungerford acquired the Baerami station, quite a number of settlers-selectors and others took up ground in the vicinity of Mr. Hungerford's property. Welcoming these as but few squatters do, the newcomers were unostentatiously helped on several occasions by Mr. Hungerford who was one of the prime movers in the Baerami settlers obtaining a grant of land from the Government to erect a hall thereon. Opened in the early "eighties,'' the hall, with its library and reading room, became quite an institution, and the "Baeramians," to a man be came members.

Last year, a determined effort to obtain the necessary capital to purchase a more central site and to build a new hall thereon was made by the small but energetic committee; and as a start, a well-situated plot of five acres was purchased from Mr. B. Baxter. Early this year tenders were let for the erection of a hall and supper room on this plot, and Mr. W. Hogan was entrusted with the work.

Mr. W. B. Kirk, the chairman of the committee, called upon Mr. A. W. Thompson who, by the way, is one of the oldest born residents of the locality to declare the hall open. In doing so, Mr. Thompson said he considered it a great honor to have been chosen for the work. As one who naturally was interested in Baerami and environs, he was indeed pleased the hall had been erected to the memory of the Baerami soldiers who fought for Australia the grandest and freest country under the sun at the Great War. They should all be proud of the fine building they had erected to the honor of the brave.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 9 June 1925.

Address:1361 Bylong Valley Way, Baerami, 2333

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th June, 1925

Baerami Memorial School of Arts

Erected in memory of the soldiers of this District who served in the cause of freedom in the Great War

Opened 5th June 1925.