Methodist Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The window commemorates those from the Berry District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The window was presented by the Ladies Church Aid and formed part of the dedication ceremony of the new church.

In the presence of a very large gathering, which included the President of the State Conference, the Rev. H. C. Foreman, and visitors from neighbouring centres, the new Methodist Church was dedicated on Friday, October 21st. The ceremony took place outside the main entrance to the building, which is a very fine structure. The church was then filled by the congregation and the ceremony of unveiling the memorial windows was proceeded with. The main window is a memorial to the fallen in the Great War and is a gift of the Ladies Church Aid.
Excerpt from Berry News, The Kiama Independent, and Shoalhaven Advertiser (NSW), 29 October 1932.

Address:77 Albert Street, Berry Uniting Church, Berry, 2535