Boisdale Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Honor Board in the Boisdale Public Hall was performed in the presence of a large gathering. Cr Kelly, the President of the Shire, occupied the chair. Proceedings were opened by Mr Bishop with a short address and a prayer, followed by speeches from Messrs Wise, G.M. Davis, and J. McLachlan. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr Radford, head teacher of the local school. Cr McDonald and Mr Rayment gave short addresses. After the formal proceedings had terminated, handsome certificates framed by Mr Riseley, were presented to returned men, and also to the parents of those killed.
Maffra Spectator (Vic.), 10 December 1917.

Address:42 - 44 Main Street, Boisdale Hall, Boisdale, 3860

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-1917

Honor Roll

Erected by the residents of Boisdale to mark their appreciation of the men who joined the colors to fight in the Great War  1914 - 19

Source: MA,VWHI