Blackburn Methodist Church Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Blackburn Methodist church who served in World War One. It records 23 names.

The Blackburn Methodist church celebrated its anniversary on Sunday, October 7, when appropriate sermons were delivered to full congregations at all services by the Rev. J. T. Piercey, of the Victorian Evangelisation society. On Thursday, October 11, there was a fine gathering, president over by the Rev. W. J. Palamountain. Associated with him on the platform were the Rev. Alex McCallum, of the Central Mission; Rev. J. T. Piercey and the Rev. W. Fletcher, of Alliance Mission, India. Reference was made by the chairman to the fine result of the mission conducted by the Rev. J. T. Piercey, and to the religious activities of the church during the past year.

The Rev. J. T. Piercey delivered an address, at the close of which on behalf of the church, he presented Mr. Herbert Ingamells with a beautifully bound copy of the Bible (Schofield edition) as a token of the love and esteem in which he is held by all connected with the Blackburn church. In acknowledging the gift, Mr. Ingamells spoke of the joy he had experienced in his association with the church and school. The feature of the evening was the unveiling of the honor board (the gift of two members of the congregation, whose names were not disclosed). Mrs. A. Brown, of Blackburn road, was given the honor of unveiling the board, as the names of four of her sons appear on it, and one of them was the first member of the church to enlist.
Camberwell and Hawthorn Advertiser (Vic.), 27 October 1917.

Address:Blackburn Road & The Avenue , The Avenue Uniting Church, Blackburn, 3130