Ballan State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The ceremony of unveiling the Ballan State School Honor Board was impressively carried out on Saturday, December 22nd, in the presence of the school committee, and the parents, relatives, and friends of the boys who have enlisted. The board is a handsome specimen of the workmanship of Messrs Tunbridge and Sons, of Ballarat. Ninety-seven names are written upon this Roll of Honor, and of the number eighty-six are the names of boys who have been pupils of the school during the time that Mr Venables has been in charge.

Fifteen of the brave lads have paid the supreme sacrifice. Mr Venables thanked the people of the town, the school children and Dr. Blaubaum for their liberal assistance in raising the necessary funds. The board was then unveiled by Mr Gascard in a solemn and impressive manner, and the singing of "God Save our Splendid Men" and "God Save the King" brought the ceremony to a close.
The Ballarat Star (Vic),  4 January 1918.

Address:8 - 14 Duncan Street, Ballan Primary School, Ballan, 3342