Rowsley State School Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tablet commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One. The tablet was unveiled with a photographic honour roll in December 1917,

Rowsley State school had a royal time at the "breaking-up" for the year. The children received a present from a good lady of the district, and in the evening the scholars and parents were present at the unveiling of an Honor Board, which is the first school in the Shire to do honor to its past scholars. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Hon. A. R. Robertson, M.L.A., ,who made a noble speech on the grand spirit of the boys in answering the call of Empire. The tablet is of bronze, mounted on an oak shield, suitably inscribed; also the photos of Their Majesties on either side, and the photo of all the lads, in a large frame, with the name of each soldier under his picture-I think 17 in the mount, and a couple more to come. Some have paid the supreme sacrifice, and some have been wounded more than once.
Melton Express (Vic), 5 January 1918.

Address:203 Main Street, Bacchus Marsh RSL, Bacchus Marsh, 3340