Armadale Baptist Church War Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window was proposed as a suitable memorial in October 1919 to commemorate members of the church who served in World War One.

An impressive ceremony took place in the Armadale Baptist Church last Sunday morning, when, at the invitation of Rev. F. W. Boreham (the pastor), Lieut. -G eneral Sir C. B. White unveiled a large stained glass window and honour tablet in commemoration of six members of the congregation who had been killed at the war, and of 43 who had enlisted. Mr. Boreham explained that the design of the window was symbolic of courage, faith and victory. The service included a litany of thanks for the conduct of all concerned in war organisation for the Allies and for the outcome of the struggle, also the singing of "The Te Deum," and "Hallelujah Chorus."
Prahran Telegraph (Vic), 23 October 1920.

Address:88 Kooyong Road , Armadale Baptist Church, Armadale, 3143