Apollo Bay & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Apollo Bay and District Honor Roll took place in the Public Hall on Thursday, April 12th. The hall was packed to the doors. Mr. J. C. Manifold most ably carried out the unveiling ceremony, after which "Soldiers of the King" was rendered by the orchestra, and then "God Save our Splendid Men" was sung. The programme was as follows:- Song, Mr. White; song, Miss Stanford, speech by Cr. J. Hancock; song, Mr. Pengilley; song, Mr. Stone; violin duet, Mr. White and Miss McPhee; recitation, Mr. T. W. Hancock; song, Mr. McPhee.

Mr. Geo. Edwards. a returned soldier, gave an interesting speech on the landing at Gallipoli. A vote of thanks was passed by Mr. A. E. Stanford for those who took part, especially to the gentlemen who came from Colac. After the National Anthem was sung, the names of the soldiers who have paid the high price to King and country was read out. They were - L. Vipont, L. C. Dailey, J. E. Turner, A .R. Finlayson, A. E. Hunt, S. Gooday.
The Colac Herald, 18 April 1917.

Address:12 Gallipoli Parade, Apollo Bay RSL Club, Apollo Bay, 3233