Shire of Landsborough Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The honour roll commemorates those from the Shire of Landsborough who enlisted in World War One.

The Honour Roll was unveiled on the 17th February 1917 in the Shire Office at Landsborough by Mr H. F. Walker M.L.A in front of an assembly of 80 persons mainly female. Sergeant Major Busby, a Recruiting Officer, made an impassioned speech at the unveiling calling for more volunteers as the army was desperately short of men. He implored the crowd to not forget those who hade made sacrifices for their freedom and that this was a war the Empire must win.

He also wanted all the young ladies to join the "khaki league" which had only one rule, that they would not been seen with a young man who had not tried to don the khaki. He asked mothers to back them up and asked all present to form into line with the Recruiting Committee who knew no politics or religion but only wanted men.
Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser (Qld), 23rd February 1917.

Address:19 West Terrace, Caloundra RSL Services Club, Caloundra, 4551