Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The trees in this avenue were planted as a living tribute to the servicemen and women from Balmoral Shire who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The park was officially opened on 1 November 1919 by W.H. Barnes M.L.A. as the Bulimba Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Park.

The avenue was rededicated by Ian McKenzie, Councillor for Holland Park Ward, on 13 November 2008.

Address:Oxford, Goodwin, & Stuart Streets, Bulimba Memorial Park, Bulimba, 4171

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 1919

Bulimba Memorial Park

World War 1 "Avenues of Honour"

The trees in this avenue were planted as a living tribute to the servicemen and women from Balmoral Shire who sacrificed their lives during the First World War (1914-1918).

Weeping figs (Ficus benjamina) small-leafed figs (Ficus obliqua) and cocos palms ( Syagrus romanzoffiana) ) were some of the original species planted in the park and remain today.

The park was officially opened on 1 November 1919 by WHA Barnes MLA as the Bulimba Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Park, dedicated to the Bulimba servicemen and women who served in the Great War.

This avenue in Bulimba Memorial Park was rededicated by Cr Ian Mckenzie - Councillor for Holland Park Ward , on 13 November 2008.

Source: MA,QWMR,BCC