Booyal Memorial Tablet Print Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

On Wednesday, December 10, at the Booyal Central School, before a very large gathering, representing the Booyal and surrounding district, the unveiling of the marble memorial tablet installed by the school committee took place. Mr W. G. Sherrington, chairman of the Booyal Central School Committee, presided. The chairman of the Shire Council, Councillor Gaydon, performed the ceremony. At the conclusion of a most appropriate speech Councillor Gaydon asked the audience to stand in silence for half a minute, to show honour and respect to the fallen heroes.  He then unveiled the honour roll.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld), 1 January 1920.

Address:Bruce Highway, Booyal Central School , Booyal, 4671