Scone District Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in the children's wing of the hospital in 1924.

Following the recent opening of the Memorial School of Arts, the Scone people on Saturday afternoon celebrated the establishment of another war memorial in the form of a children's wing at the Scott Memorial Hospital. There was a large and representative attendance, presided over by Mr. E. J. Sherwood, chairman of trustees.  The Hon. F. A. Chaffey (Minister for Agriculture), in the presence of the Hon C. W. Oakes (Chief Secretary), following an address appropriate to the occasion, officially declared the wing open and subsequently unveiled a Roll of Honor in solid marble containing the names of 98 district soldiers who had fallen as well as 442 others who had enlisted. The ceremony was of a most impressive character, and simultaneous with the unveiling the "Last Post"  was sounded by Mr. O.Cooper.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 3 April 1924.

Address:Stafford Street, Scott Memorial Hospital, Scone, 2337