Coalcliff, Scarborough & Clifton Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The marble honour commemorates those from Coalcliff, Scarborough and Clifton who served in World War One.  It was originally unveiled at Scarborough Station in 1917 and additional names were added to the roll at later dates.

The Roll of Honor bearing the names of 59 heroes from this end of the district with still others to be added, will be officially unveiled on the Scarborough railway platform to-morrow (Saturday) afternoon. It is expected that Mr. G. M. Burns, M.H.R., and Mr. J. B. Nicholson, M.L.A., will be present to deliver brief addresses. The unveiling will be performed by Mr. J. P. Selby, while district ministers of religion and the children will also take part.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW), 9 February 1917.

A public meeting was held in the Hall on Thursday night, 11th inst, when the Scarborough Progress Association handed over the control of the Roll of Honor to the Scarborough-Clifton Patriotic Committee. Mr. McGee (president), and Mr. Pulley (secretary) of the Progress Association, spoke and in handing over the control of the Roll of Honor voted a guinea donation to that fund from the Progress Association. Mr. Selby and Mr. Elliott with the members of the committee from Clifton, are to form a sub committee to make all arrangements for Clifton soldiers' names being placed on the Roll in conjunction with Scarborough soldiers. A public meeting was to have taken place in Clifton on Tuesday night, and it was again discussed at the Patriotic Committee meeting on Wednesday night, and arranged that Mr. Caiger, Mr. Fowles, Mr. Mclnnes, and Mr. Cavil form members from Clifton with those named from Scarborough to make final arrangements in the matter.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW),  26 October 1917.

The half-yearly meeting of the Scarborough-Clifton Patriotic Association was held in the Palace Hall on Wednesday night, 9th inst., the president (Mr. W. A. Sweeney) being in the chair. The work of the half-year was read from the secretary's report. Twelve local men returned from the front during the half year, and each one has been entertained at a public social and presented with a gold signet ring. Five men who were leaving for the front have been entertained and presented with a leather pocket wallet, one being given a leather money belt, and combination knife, fork, and spoon. A concert has been held in aid of the funds the which resulted in £12 0s 6d being added to the finances. Definite arrangements have been made for addition to Roll of Honour and all soldiers names who have enlisted from Scarborough, Clifton, and Coalcliff, to be added to the number now on the tablet.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 18 January 1918.

Address:371 - 381 Lawrence Hargrave Drive, Scarborough Public School, Scarborough, 2515