Department of Navigation Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the New South Wales Department of Navigation who served in World War One.

There are twenty-eight names on the roll of honour, which was unveiled by Mrs. Newton at the Navigation Department, Newcastle, on Saturday afternoon, in the presence of about 50 people. Five have been killed in action:- W. Fairclough, W. Cowan, G. Johnson, W. Bisson, and P. E. Wallington. Of the others, W. M. Harper has returned minus a leg, M. Scott came back after having been severely wounded, and Sub-Lieutenant A.Barron, when the Naval Bridging Train was disbanded, returned to his duties of a pilot in Newcaste.

To the pilots and officers of the department and the Navigation Employees Association, the credit of establishing the honour roll is due. The board occupies a prominent position in the department's building. Mrs. Newton, wife of Captain Newton, Deputy Superintendent, was asked the perform the ceremony of unveiling the honour roll, and in doing so she said it was erected by the comrades of the gallant men whose names were inscribed on it. She trusted that God would spare them to return to their homes safe and sound.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:33 James Craig Road, NSW Maritime Building, Rozelle, 2039