Dalton Methodist Sunday School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former boys of the Methodist Sunday School who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled at the opening of the Methodist Sunday School in 1926.

On Wednesday last the ceremonies in connection with the opening of the new Dalton Methodist Sunday School Hall took place. There was a very large attendance at the different functions, many visitors from other districts being present. At 3 p.m. the official opening of the hall took place. Rev. Mills-Robson gave a short address after which Mr. S.T.Starr, Superintendent of the Sunday School unveiled a tablet marking the event, and also gave a short address and declared the hall opened.

An honour roll with names of old Sunday School boys who had enlisted in the war, was unveiled by Col. Macartney, who gave a very interesting address. Those present stood in silence for a short time in memory of the boys who were killed. The singing of the National Anthem brought this part of the proceedings to a close.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 24 May 1926.

Address:Chapel Street, Dalton Uniting Church, Dalton, 2581