St John`s Anglican Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window "Birth Of A Nation" commemorates those from Cessnock who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A memorial service in honour of Cessnock's fallen soldiers was held in St John's Parish Church yesterday afternoon in conjunction with the ceremony of unveiling of a stained glass window erected over the altar. The window was the gift of the parishioners. The service was conducted by the Rev. Reay Campbell, assisted by the Rev. G. B. Stephenson, Mr. C. L. Rose, and Mr. J. A. Jacobs, honorary laymen. Councillors S. W. Snape and J. C. Tullock, of C Riding of the Cessnock Shire Council, were present by special invitation, as representatives of the Cessnock Shire Council.

A number of returned soldiers and members of the A.I.F. were also in attendance. The choir, under Mr. V. Gray, rendered several appropriate hymns, amd Mrs. H . Weatherall presided at the organ. The window is of handsome design and colouring, representing a soldier in armour, carrying in one hand a wreath of laurels, and supporting a flag staff, to which is attached the Australian Standard, surmounted by two cherubs, bearing the inscription, " In memory of the Cessnock soldiers who fell in the great war " at the foot. It was unveiled by Private R. Farran, R.S.A. Mrs. E. Tinson, widow of the late Lieut. G. E. J. Tinson, placed a floral cross in position before the window.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Westcott & Dudley Streets, St John`s Anglican Church, South Wall, Cessnock, 2325