Bulahdelah District Soldier`s Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Gates 2 : 14- September-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The gates were originally dedicated on the 15th February 1941.

The gates were in a state of disrepair and were restored and dedicated in 2014 in a combined effort between the Show Society, Bulahdelah RSL Sub-branch and the Bulahdelah War Memorial Trust.

The commotion usually caused by the Bulahdelah Show paused this year for a special Remembrance Day tribute. About 2pm on November 15 attendees of the show gathered to watch a commemorative parade march to the showground.

The parade was led by the NSW Mounted Police and supported by the Great Lakes-Manning Valley Light Horse troop, the Newcastle RSL pipe band and a flight contingent of 30 from RAAF Base Williamtown.

RSL sub-branch representatives, school children, veterans and family members of veterans also marched in the parade. A service followed, including an emotional reading of the roll of honour and the dedication ceremony of the restored Bulahdelah District 1914-1918  Soldiers’ Memorial Gates.

The original gates, at the entrance of the Bulahdelah showground, were dedicated in 1941. On April 25, 1943, nine-year-old Gwen Godwin, wearing  a Red Cross uniform, laid  a wreath at the gates. The gates had since fallen into  disrepair, lying at the back of the cattle yards of the showground, until being restored this year. Some 71 years later Gwen, now Smyth, was asked to help Paterson MP Bob Baldwin and member for Myall  Lakes Stephen Bromhead cut the ribbon on the new gates.

After the ceremony, and with the Bulahdelah Show kicking on, the mounties and light horse troop paraded the town. Police spoke on their role in the community with school children. The show’s theme this year was the Anzac centenary.
Port Stephens Examiner, 17 December 2014.

Address:Prince Street, Bulahdelah Showground, Bulahdelah, 2423