Soldier`s AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The avenue of trees commemorates those who served in World War One. These trees replaced the original memorial avenue.

In 1917 the residents of Cornwall planted a pine tree in honour of each of their sons who went off to fight in World War One. The original memorial avenue of 30 trees was planted on 9 August 1919.  In 1989 the trees were deemed unsafe and destroyed. In 2007 the Cornwall Community replanted this avenue.

A meeting of the Patriotic League was held in the Methodist Hall at Cornwall on Friday night, when the planting of the Soldier's Avenue was dealt with. It was decided to plant 30 trees (Pinus Insignis), around part of the reserve which the Government has granted for the purpose. A vote of thanks was passed to the colliery manager (Mr. C.S. Hood), who was instrumental in obtaining a donation of five guineas from the Cornwall Coal Company. It was decided to plant the trees on August 9.
Examiner (Launceston) , 5th August 1919.

Address:Alexander Street, Cornwall Park, Cornwall, 7215

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

1914 – 1918

In 1917 the residents of Cornwall planted a pine tree in honour of each of their sons who went off to fight in World War One. In 1989 the trees were deemed unsafe and destroyed.

In 2007 the Cornwall Community with the aid of a grant from the Department of Veteran Affairs replanted this avenue and had the names of the brave soldiers cast in bronze so that the memory of them and the significant part they played in our heritage will continue to live on.

A special thought should be given to the first trees, all of which represent a miner who did not return.

Source: MA,LC