Soldiers Memorial PlotPrint Page Print this page

Soldiers Memorial Plot : 08-February-2012

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Soldiers Memorial Plot is a small reserve which was established to commemorate local soldiers who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Trees were planted on the site.

The plot fell into disrepair and was restored by the Maryborough Lions Club and rededicated on the 11th November 2011.  The new sign acknowledges James Blackburne and John Watson who were pioneers of the plot.  A Lone Pine Tree was planted at the ceremony.

The death occurred on Monday of Mr James Blackburne, a retired forestry Officer. The deceased, who was 84
years of age took a keen interest in the maintenance of the Soldiers Memorial Plot.
The Ballarat Star, 5 October 1923.

The finishing touches are being added to the Soldiers’ Memorial Plot located in Railway Street. After nearly two years of planning, many hours of time, labour and expense, the Maryborough Lions Club are finishing off their memorial plot project. The works will be completed in time for the re-dedication ceremony officiated by chaplain Wayne Kelly on November 11.

Permission has been received from the RSL to transfer the normal service held at McLandress Square to the Soldiers’ Memorial Plot situated at the corner of Majorca Road and Railway Street for the Remembrance Day service.

The community of Maryborough and the district are invited to attend this re-dedication service, especially residents who had relatives who served in World War I. The local branch of Legacy was successful in obtaining a Gallipoli Lone Pine Seedling. The Lions Club was honoured to receive this gesture on behalf of the Central Goldfields Shire citizens. The tree will be planted and blessed on November 11.

Maryborough Lions Club member Gary Hutchinson said that the area known as the “Soldiers’ Memorial Plot” had been in disrepair for many years since the city had relocated the memorial service to its present site in the city square during the 1960s.

“There used to be an archway, fencing, flagpole, and a captured German field cannon display. The trees on site had a sign with the name of a local soldier killed during World War I.

“Operation Soldiers’ Plot” was started by the Maryborough Lions Club in partnership with the Maryborough RSL and the local branch of the Vietnam Veterans.
The Maryborough District Advertiser ( Vic), 1st November 2011.

Address:Railway Street & Majorca Road, Maryborough, 3465

Soldiers Memorial Plot.

James Blackburn Esq    John Watson Esq
A pioneer of this plot      A pioneer of this plot

1914 - 1919

This park is dedicated to the men of Maryborough and District whose sacrifice of life so others may live is ever their glory