10th Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The artwork commemorates the men of Brunswick and District who served with the 10th Light Horse Regiment during World War One.

The 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment AIF was the only Light Horse Regiment recruited in Western Australia during World War One. The regiment was raised in October 1914 when it became apparent that Western Australia could provide more than a single squadron of mounted soldiers. The regiment joined the 3rd Light Horse Brigade in Egypt and served dismounted at Gallipoli. The regiment’s most famous actions were the charge at the Nek on 7 August 1915, and Hill 60 on 29-30 August 1915.

Address:Ommaney Road, adjacent Brunswick Memorial Hall, Brunswick, 6224

Monument Type:Art
Designer:Rocheen Navarro (Bunbury, WA)
Artist:Rocheen Navarro (Bunbury, WA)
Monument Manufacturer:Rocheen Navarro (Bunbury, WA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th May, 2013

10th Light Horse Regiment

Commemorative artwork

This depiction of a mounted Light Horse trooper on the charge is a tribute to the many young men of Brunswick and surrounding Districts who selflessly gave their time and energy, at a time when liberty and freedom were threatened, in the service of their community and country.

It was commissioned by the Lions Club of Brunswick Junction with the generous assistance of (Trooper) Roger Edwards, the Department of Veterans` Affairs and other local donors.

Bunbury artist Rocheen Navarro designed and constructed the artwork with the assistance of Lions Club members.

It was unveiled by Roger Edwards (aged 92 years) on 26th May, 2013.

"Percute Et Percute Velociter"