ANZAC Peace Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The ANZAC Peace Park is a significant site for the interpretation of Albany's role as a departure point for soldiers in World War One.

Features completed at the ANZAC Peace Park to 2011 included a Pier of Remembrance, Memorial Wall, interpretive elements, lights, seating and landscaping. The final stage of the project included establishing a Lone Pine Grove, additional pathways and performance areas, and installing lighting throughout the park including up-lighting for the flagpoles. The Anzac Peace Park now features plantings of seedlings generated from the seeds of the Aleppo pines located at Lone Pine in Gallipoli, representing a direct connection between the two cities. The City of Albany held a service to mark the dedication of Lone Pine Grove on 27 May 2012.

In 2014, the ANZAC Peace Park in Albany was the centrepiece of the 100-year commemoration of the 1914 departure of Australian and New Zealand troops for the Gallipoli campaign. In 2015, Australia observed the centenary of Anzac Day and Albany was the focus of national attention as the point of departure of the Anzac convoy and as the location of the first recognised dawn service commemorating the 25 April 1915 landing at Gallipoli.

Address:Princess Royal Drive, Albany , 6330

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 2010