Great War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Great War Memorial is a Doric column which was erected in 1924 to commemorate the memory of 242 men of the Bulli-Woonona District who served in the war. The names of the 40 men who were killed or died on active service are inscribed on a marble tablet on the front of the memorial.

The Memorial was originally erected at the corner of Hopetown Street and Princes Highway on land donated by Mr. George Clark. The Memorial was re-erected during the "Back to Bulli" celebrations on September 24th, 1989, at Slacky Flat Park.

In the presence of a large number of residents and visitors, Mr. J. S. Kirton, former president of the Bulli Shire Council, unveiled a monument to the memory of 242 men of the Bulli-Woonona district, who served in the war. The memorial, which is erected on the corner of Hopetown-street and the Prince's Highway, on land donated by Mr. George Clark, is a Doric freestone column, surmounted by an urn. The names of the 40 men who were killed or died upon active service are inscribed on a marble tablet on the front of the pedestal, and the names of those who also served are placed upon the tablets on the other sides. The proceedings were conducted by Councillor McNaughton (President of the Bulli Shire).  The memorial cost £400, which has been raised owing to the efforts of the War Memorial Committee. He announced that the widows of every soldier who had fallen was presented with a cottage, which had been erected by the Voluntary Workers' Committee.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 April 1924.

Address:Princes Highway & Grevillea Park Road, Slacky Flat Park, Bulli, 2516