H.M.A.S. AE1Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The monument commemorates H.M.A.S. AE1 submarine and its 35 crew who were lost at sea in 1914. It contains an etched plaque sculptured by Ross Bastiaan detailing the history of the submarine at Rabaul during World War One.

AE1 was the first of two E Class submarines built for the Royal Australian Navy. At the outbreak of World War I, AE1, together with AE2, took part in operations leading to the occupation of German New Guinea, including the surrender of Rabaul on 13 September 1914.

AE1 vanished without a trace on 14 September 1914 in waters off the coast of New Guinea.

The loss of AE1 remains one of Australia’s enduring naval mysteries. It is not known what caused AE1 to disappear. Since her loss in 1914 several searches have been conducted to establish her whereabouts. None of these have been successful.

Address:Garden Island Naval Base, Garden Island, 2011

Designer:Dr. Ross J. Bastiaan
Artist:Dr. Ross J. Bastiaan

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th September, 2011

HMA Submarine AE1
Rabaul 1914

(History of AE1 at Rabaul)

The crew of HMAS AE1
14 September 1914

"Entombed but not forgotten"
J D Foster OAM

Plaque :

Unveiled 14th September 2011 by Her Excellency the Governor-General Ms Quentin Bryce AC and the Chief of Navy,  Vice Admiral Ray Griggs AM, CSC, RAN