Beersheba Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

25-August-2011 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Michael Kuilboer

In 1920, fourteen Washington Palms were planted to commemorate the Australian Light Horse troopers who died in service or were killed in action at the Battle of Beersheba on 31 October 1917.   A plaque was unveiled in 1995 remembering two local men who were members of the 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Walter Kinghorn and Edgar Womersley.

The Battle of Beersheba took place as part of the Sinai and Palestine campaign during World War One.  The charge of the Australian 4th Light Horse Brigade, which covered some 6 kilometres to overrun and capture the last remaining Ottoman trenches, and secured the surviving wells at Beersheba.

Address:Alexandra Parade & Lonsdale Street, Hamilton, 3300

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour
Actual Event End Date:31-October-1917

Australian Light Horse

Beersheba
31st October 1917

[ Names ]

These palm trees commemorate the Hamilton men of the 4th Light Horse Regt. in the Charge at Beer-Sheba