Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

10-April-2019 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Kent Watson

The pine tree commemorates all the soldiers who fought and died at Lone Pine, Gallipoli during World War One and is dedicated to Sergeant Major. George Elliott of the 6th Australian Light Horse, 1st A.I.F.

The pine tree seedling was brought back from Turkey in 1965 by George Elliott during his vist to commemorate the golden jubilee of the ANZAC landings in 1915.

The Battle of Lone Pine was fought between Australian and New Zeealnad Army Corps (ANZAC) and Ottoman Empire forces during the Gallipoli Campaign of the First World War, between 6 and 10 August 1915. The battle was part of a diversionary attack to draw Ottoman attention away from the main assaults being conducted by British, Indian and New Zealand troops around Sari Bair, Chunuk Bair and Hill 971, which became known as the August Offensive.

Of the Australian force that had launched the attack, almost half became casualties. Australian losses during the battle amounted to 2,277 men killed or wounded, out of the total 4,600 men committed to the fighting over the course of the battle. These represent some of the highest casualties of the campaign. The toll was particularly heavy amongst the Australian officers; both the commanding officers of the 2nd and 3rd Battalions were killed leading their troops. Seven Australians were awarded the Victoria Cross for their actions during the fighting at Lone Pine, including four men from the 7th Battalion, which had been rushed forward to help relieve the 1st Brigade at the height of the Ottoman counterattacks

Address:Byron Street, ANZAC Grove, ANZAC Park, Gundagai, 2722

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1967

Plaque :

Dedicated to the memory of Sqd. Sgt. Maj. George Elliott 6 Aust. Light Horse 1st A.I.F. and to all soldiers who fought and fell  at Lone Pine, Gallipoli.

This pine tree when a seedling was brought back to Australia from Lone Pine, by George Elliott on his visit during the Golden Jubilee of the ANZAC landing in April, 1965.

Planted on ANZAC Day 1967 by John Elliott and dedicated by the Rev. C. C. MacPherson.

ANZAC Grove, Gundagai      April 25th, 1967.