Cranbury Rifle Club Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

The marbletablet commemorates members of the Cranbury Rifle Club who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A very impressive service was held at the Cranbury Methodist Church on Sunday, the 11th inst., when Rev L. M. K. Mills unveiled a memorial tablet erected in the church by members of the Cranbury Rifle Club, in memory of five riflemen who had made the supreme sacrifice, four of whom were members of the Cranbury Club. The church was fittingly decorated with flags, the tablet being veiled with a large Union Jack. The congregation was fully representative of the surrounding district and the seating accommodation of the church was taxed to its utmost, a good number of returned soldiers being present. The tablet is of marble, mounted on polished oak, and is the work of McMurtrie and Co., Orange, the workmanship leaves nothing to be desired.

The names inscribed on the tablet are: Pte. Clarence E. Nash, killed in action 19/7/1916. Pte. Keith W. Davis, killed in action 22/7/1916. L/C Harold E. Whitmee, killed in action 20/3/1917. L/C Christopher Parker, killed in action 10/11/1917. Pte. Frank P. Doust. killed in action 31/8/1918. Following the names,the epitaph: "Greater love hath no man than this, that he lay down his life for his friends."
Canowindra Star and Eugowra News (NSW), 23 April 1920.

Address:298 Canowindra Road, Cranbury Uniting Church, Cranbury, 2800