32nd Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates all who served with the 32nd Infantry Battalion A.I.F during World War One. The plaque was unveiled on the 95th anniversary of the Battle of Fromelles.

The 32nd Battalion was raised as part of the 8th Brigade at Mitcham, on the outskirts of Adelaide, on 9 August 1915. The battalion sailed from Adelaide on 18 November 1915.

The 8th Brigade joined the newly raised 5th Australian Division in Egypt, and proceeded to France, destined for the Western Front, in June 1916. The 32nd Battalion fought its first major battle at Fromelles on 19 July 1916, having only entered the front-line trenches 3 days previously. The 32nd was resting and retraining out of the line when the war ended on 11 November 1918. On 8 March 1919, after the gradual repatriation of men to Australia, the remnants of the 32nd Battalion were merged with the 30th Battalion.

Address:King William Road , Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th July, 2011

32nd Infantry Battalion
Australian Imperial Force

Battle and Theatre honours

Somme 1916, 1918    Ancre, 1918
Bapaume, 1917          Amiens
Bullecourt                   Albert, 1918
Ypres, 1917                Mont St. Quentin
Menin Road                Hindenburg Line
Polygon Wood            St. Quentin Canal
Poelcappelle               France and Flanders, 1916 - 18
Passchendaele           Egypt, 1915 - 16

Casualties : 613 killed and 1,466 wounded

Lest We Forget

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of South Australia Rear Admiral Kevin Scarce AC CSC RANR on the 19th of July 2011 ; the 95th Anniversary of the Battle of Fromelles