Union Jack School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Union Jack School War Memorial : 20-December-2009

Photographs supplied by Mark Riggs / Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates former students of the Union Jack School who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Additional plaques have been placed near the memorial to commemorate others from Union Jack who enlisted in the war as well as a plaque which was unveiled during Australia's bicentenary in 1988.

TUMBARUMBA.  (From Our Own Correspondent)
Union Jack, about three miles from the town has reason to feel proud. This little community gave nearly every eligible man to the cause of the Union Jack and Empire during the great war. Married and single men went. Sixteen made the supreme sacrifice. They are not forgotten. Union Jack has erected a solid and artistic memorial to bear witness to the generations to come that the freedom they enjoy was earned by the men of yesterday shedding their blood. At the unveiling ceremony on Empire Day Tumbarumba Band was present. Friends carried the public school children down in cars, and young and old walked. Mr. Lindsay, the school teacher, had arranged matters with the assistance of the Parents and Citizens' Association. Flags were flying, and floral tokens had been placed around the monument by loving hands. Mr. G. T. Heineke (president of the P. and C. Association) was in the chair. The names of his two boys are recorded in the list. After the singing of the National Anthem, Mr. Lindsay explained the reason of the gathering. The late Queen Victory's birthday, he said, was kept up as Empire Day.

The children of Union Jack and Tumbarumba then sang 'Advance Australia Fair,' conducted by Mr. B. C. Thorsby, teacher of Tumbarumba school. Rev. R. Wiles, late A.I.F., next spoke on "The birth of freedom of a nation secured by friends whose remains lie in the dust of France, Gallipoli, Egypt and Germany." Rev. H. Velvin's remarks were on "Was it worth while?"  Dr. Armitage, late A.I.F., instilled upon the hearers that he was proud to belong to the Empire. The band then gave a selection. Mr. R. W. Stewart, late A.I.F., asked that the people in honoring those who served would also help the men who came back, and see that promises were honored. The children then rendered "Rule Britannia." Mr. C. H. Cunningham remarked upon the place the children should take, like spokes in a wheel, all carrying their share. Mr. J. Gaylard, late A.I.F., then uncovered the face of the memorial by removing the Union Jack. The band playing "God Save the King," announced that the ceremony had closed.

Thoughtful friends provided bags of lollies, which were scrambled among the kiddies. The memorial bore the following inscription: — "Sacred to the memory of those boys who fell in the Great War: Bateman, E. J. ; Diesell, A.;  Earle. W. ; Edwards, J. H.; Fredericks, C. W.; Goldspink, W. H.; Gaylard, H. C. ; Horsley, R. L. C. ; Heinecke G.C.; Heinecke, H.H, ; Murdie, H. D. ; M'Pherson. L.D. ; M'Kay, D. S. ; Perkins, W. H. ; Portors, W. ; Power, F. J.  Erected by the parents, relatives and friends at the Union Jack School."
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 2 June 1922.

Address:Batlow Road, Former Union Jack school site, Tumbarumba, 2653

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th May, 1922

Sacred to the memory of those boys who fell in the Great War

Erected by their parents relatives and friends at the Union Jack School

Erected
24 - 5 - 1922

Australia
1788 - 1988

Union Jack Memorial

Union Jack community established in gold mining era (1890 - 1910).

The school War Memorial reveals the dreadful sacrifice of the community in W.W.I.

Erected by the Tumbarumba Bicentennial Community Commitee with funds provided through the Local Government Initiative Grant.

Source: MA,NRWM