St David`s Church Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

St David`s Church Marble Honour Roll
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The Marble Honour Roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

St David's Presbyterian Church, Uralla, has now followed these definitely expresses feelings in installing a beautiful marble tablet upon which is engraved the names, and a large panel containing the photographs, of its fifty-one members who heard the call and fought the good fight. The service of unveiling and dedicating these appropriate emblems of a faith enriched by blood and bravery was held on Sunday last, the officiating minister being Captain-Chaplain R. Scott-West of Burwood. The ceremony, which was rendered the more impressive by the singing of special hymns and psalms, was conducted in the presence of a very large congregation.
Excerpt from Uralla Times and District Advocate (NSW),
20 March 1920.

Note: The roll was photographed at the former Uralla Military Museum which is now closed. Memorabilia from the museum was auctioned in 2013. The whereabouts of the roll is unknown.

Address:119 Bridge Street, Uralla Military Museum (now closed) , Uralla, 2358

Monument Designer:Hardy, Narrabri, NSW