Calvary CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Calvary Cross, designed by Mr Gaynor and carved in England in 1924 commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The Cross was originally to be part of the former St Martin's Hospital which originally stood in the church grounds.

The Cross now stands in the St Martin’s courtyard and not erected until 1964.

St. Martin's is the name that has been chosen for the new hospital to be erected in Brisbane as a lasting and most fitting memorial to those who died in the great war. It is to stand in the grounds of St. John's Cathedral. At the main entrance it is proposed, to erect a cross that will be a replica of that to be erected in the British cemeteries of France. At its base there will be bronze tablets expressing gratitude to Almighty God for the victory, and loving memory of the brave men who offered themselves and died that we might live.

The need for such a hospital in Brisbane has been particularly emphasised during the influenza epidemic. When that outbreak took place it found the whole of the existing hospitals full with the cases that require to be dealt with in the ordinary way from day to day. Indeed it required some such a situation to open the eyes of people to the fact that our hospitals are quite unable to cope with sudden visitations of sickness which render it necessary to establish temporary hospital accommodation.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 12 July 1919.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000